2016-2017
THOMAS DALE HIGH AND MATOACA HIGH
HIGH SCHOOL SPECIALTY CENTER SHUTTLES
AM
Students who live in the Thomas Dale or Matoaca High School Districts who attend Specialty 
Center High Schools will be picked up at AM Specialty Center express bus stops and transported to  
Thomas Dale High School.  Upon arrival at Thomas Dale, the students will transfer to the bus assigned
to the Specialty Center.  Buses assigned to Specialty Centers are listed in alphabetical order below.
Specialty Center students will be picked up at Specialty Center express bus stops only.
Note:  Buses depart Thomas Dale to the assigned Specialty Center promptly at 6:15 AM.
Dropped off at  Picked up at 
Specialty Center Buses Bus # Specialty Center Specialty Center
L.C. Bird High School  606 6:50 AM 1:55 PM
Clover Hill High School 620 6:46 AM 1:55 PM
Cosby High School 615 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
James River High School 132/638 7:03 AM 1:55 PM
Manchester High School 483 6:45 AM 1:55 PM
Matoaca High School 36 7:05 AM 1:55 PM
Meadowbrook High School  606 6:40 AM 2:15 PM
Monacan High School 132 6:49 AM 1:55 PM
Thomas Dale High School *see exception 2:25 PM
* see exception listed below for Matoaca Area students that attend 
  Thomas Dale High School Specialty Center for the Arts.
After School Specialty Shuttles
A bus is provided to transport students to their home high schools.  
At 4:45 PM Area 4 Transportation is responsible for the
Thomas Dale and Matoaca Specialty Sites.
If you have any questions please call 796-2604.
Revised 10/21/2016
AM Specialty Centers Express bus stops (Other Than Thomas Dale Specialty Students)
* see exception listed below for Matoaca Area students that attend 
  Thomas Dale High School Specialty Center for the Arts.
Please note that bus numbers may change from AM to PM.
SPECIALTY CENTER EXPRESS BUS STOPS: BUS # TIME OF STOPS
Enon Elementary School 36 5:50 AM
Elizabeth Davis Middle School 618 5:53 AM
North Enon Church Road at Mount Blanco Road 36 5:58 AM
Deep Water Cove Drive at Shallow Cove Drive (field side) 36 6:00 AM
Marguerite Christian Elementary 618 6:02 AM
Hogans Alley at Rivers Bank Boulevard 36 6:04 AM
River Road at Graves Road 132 5:45 AM
River Road at Ivey Mill Road (Uppy's) 132 5:50 AM
4501 River Road (Ettrick/Matoaca Library) 620 5:40 AM
Matoaca High School bus loop 620 5:53 AM
Bradley Bridge Road at Glebe Point Road 620 6:02 AM
Woodland Pond Parkway at Waterfowl Flyway  615 5:48 AM
(Waterfowl Flyway near Beach Road)
Sterling Cove Drive at Sterling Cove Terrace 615 5:55 AM
Baltustrol Avenue at Beachmere Drive 483 6:00 AM
Harrowgate Elementary 483 6:08 AM
In the afternoon, Specialty Students will board the bus assigned to the Specialty Center and will be
transported back to Thomas Dale.  Upon arrival at Thomas Dale, students will transfer to the
bus assigned to the PM Specialty Center express bus stop.  Students that attend the Thomas Dale 
Specialty Center will need to make sure that they load the PM Specialty Center Express Bus for
the 2:30 PM departure.
Specialty Center students will be dropped off at Specialty Center express bus stops only.
PM Specialty Center Express Bus Stops (All Specialty Centers)
Specialty Centers Buses to Thomas Dale - At Thomas Dale students will transfer to:
SPECIALTY CENTER EXPRESS BUS STOPS: BUS #
Marguerite Christian Elementary 36
Elizabeth Scott Elementary School 36
Hogans Alley at Rivers Bank Boulevard 36
Deepwater Cove Drive at Shallow Cove Drive 36
North Enon Church Road at Mount Blanco Road 36
Enon Elementary School 36
Bradley Bridge Road at Glebe Point Road 132 .
Matoaca High School 132
River Road at Ivey Mill Road (Uppy's) 132
River Road at Graves Road 132
4501 River Road (Ettrick/Matoaca library) 132
Baltustrol Avenue at Beachmere Drive 483
Harrowgate Elementary 483
Woodland Pond Parkway at Waterfowl Flyway  615
(Waterfowl Flyway near Beach Road)
Sterling Cove Drive at Sterling Cove Terrace 615
All buses will depart Thomas Dale approximately 2:40 pm
Please note that bus numbers may change from AM to PM.
*EXCEPTION:  Students who live in the Matoaca High School district that attend Thomas Dale 
Center for the Arts will be picked up at Matoaca Area Express bus stops and transported
to Thomas Dale.  In the afternoon, these students will board the bus for their
PM Specialty Center express bus stop. Buses will depart Thomas Dale at 2:00 pm.
*Thomas Dale Center for the Arts 
Please note that bus numbers will change from AM to PM.
MATOACA AREA EXPRESS BUS STOPS- AM ONLY BUS # TIME OF STOPS
River Road at Ivey Mill Road (Uppy's) 221 6:20 AM
River Road at Graves Road 221 6:25 AM
Woodland Pond Parkway at Waterfowl Flyway  146 6:15 AM
(Waterfowl Flyway near Beach Road)
Sterling Cove Drive at Sterling Cove Terrace 146 6:17 AM
Matoaca High School 316 6:24 AM
Bradley Bridge Road at Glebe Point Road 316 6:32 AM
Harrowgate Elementary School 553 6:38 AM
Baltustrol Avenue at Beachmere Drive 521 6:36 AM
PM ONLY MATOACA HIGH EXPRESS STOPS
BUS #
Sterling Cove Drive at Sterling Cove Terrace 146
Woodland Pond Parkway at Waterfowl Flyway  146
(Waterfowl Flyway near Beach Road)
River Road at Ivey Mill Road (Uppy's) 221
River Road at Graves Road 221
Branders Bridge Road at Glebe Point Road 316
Matoaca High School 316
Harrowgate Elementary School 553
Baltustrol Avenue at Beachmere Drive 521
Revised 10/19/16
MAGGIE L. WALKER GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL
AM
(For Appomattox Regional Governor's School, see Area 1 Specialty Center Routes)
AM: Students who attend the Maggie L. Walker Governor's School and who live in the L.C. Bird,
Thomas Dale, Matoaca or Meadowbrook High School Attendance Zones will be picked up at their home high 
schools listed below and transported to Maggie L. Walker Governor's School. PM: See listing below
Picked up at 
Maggie L. Walker: Bus # Express Stop
Thomas Dale High School 561 7:15 AM
L. C. Bird High School 561 7:30 AM
Meadowbrook High School  561 7:40 AM
Matoaca High School (see note below) 316 6:24 AM
NOTE:
AM: Students who attend the Maggie L. Walker Governor's School and who live in the Matoaca High School
Attendance Zone will be riding bus 560 from Matoaca High School to Thomas Dale High School.
Upon arrival at Thomas Dale, the students will transfer to the Maggie L. Walker Specialty bus (this bus
will be in the bus loop). PM: See listing below
PM 
PM: All students get on the assigned bus at Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
 are transported to the express stops listed below. 
Dropped off
Maggie L. Walker Stops: BUS # Times
Meadowbrook High School 561
Chesterfield Technical Center (Courthouse) 561
Matoaca High School 561
Thomas Dale High School 561
Thomas Dale High School Attendance Zone Students:
AM: Students who attend the Maggie L. Walker Governor's School who live in the Thomas Dale Attendance 
Zone will  be permitted to ride the regular Thomas Dale school bus to Thomas Dale High School in the AM. 
Once students arrive at Thomas Dale in the AM students transfer to the bus assigned
to Maggie L. Walker Governor's School.  This bus will be in the bus loop and will depart Thomas Dale High 
School promptly at 7:15 AM. PM: See listing below.
Matoaca Middle School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 8
Bus Driver: Mr. Allen
Bus Number:  328
BUS STOPS TIME
Elizabeth Davis Middle School 7:15 AM
North Enon Church Road at Mount Blanco Road 7:20 AM
Deepwater Cove Drive at Shallow Cove Drive 7:25 AM
Hogans Alley at Rivers Bank Boulevard 7:30 AM
Marguerite Christian Elementary 7:36 AM
Matoaca Middle East Campus 8:10 AM
Matoaca Middle West Campus 8:14 AM
PM
Hogans Alley at Rivers Bank Boulevard
Deepwater Cove Drive at Shallow Cove Drive
North Enon Church Road at Mount Blanco Road
Matoaca Middle School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 14
Bus Driver:  Mr. Munrayos
Bus Number:  60
BUS STOPS TIME 
Thomas Dale High School (bus loop) 7:36 AM
  (Pickup at 9th Grade Campus)
Matoaca Middle East Campus 8:07 AM
Matoaca Middle West Campus 8:10 AM
PM
Thomas Dale High School (bus loop)
  (Main Campus)
Matoaca Middle School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 16
Bus Driver:  Ms. Oldham
Bus Number:  668
BUS STOPS TIME 
Bundle Road at Beach Road (Spencer's Store) 7:22 AM
Matoaca Middle East Campus 8:02 AM
Matoaca Middle West Campus 8:05 AM
Matoaca Middle School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 20
Bus Driver: Mr. Bauman
Bus Number:  316
Stoney Creek Parkway at the Pool Entrance 7:33 AM
Ivey Memorial United Methodist Church (front parking lot) 7:38 AM
Matoaca Middle East Campus 7:58 AM
Matoaca Middle West Campus 8:01 AM
PM
Stoney Creek Parkway at the Pool Entrance
Ivey Memorial United Methodist Church (front parking lot)
Matoaca Middle School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 22
Bus Driver: Ms. Haskins
Bus Number:  76
Enon Annex (Lawing Drive) PM ONLY
Elizabeth Davis Middle School PM ONLY
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 1
Bus Driver: Ms. Haskins
Bus Number:  76
Chesdin Ridge Drive at Chesdin Ridge Court 8:07 AM
19600 Eanes Road
Maurer Lane at Betz Court
Marguerite Christian Elementary 9:00 AM
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 2
Bus Driver: Ms. Smith
Bus Number: 472
Lippingham Drive at Lippingham Lane 8:30 AM
Old Hampstead Court at Wraywood Avenue
Marguerite Christian Elementary 8:54 AM
Revised 10/03/16
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 3
Bus Driver: TBA
Bus Number: 35
11101 Chalkley Road 8:05 AM
Bentwood Lane at Windwood Lane
4610 Old Lane
Hamlin Drive at Hamlin Court
Eagle Point Road at Hemlock Road
Ludgate Place at Ludgate Road 
Rio Vista Street at Buena Vista Boulevard
Marguerite Christian Elementary 9:03 AM
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 4
Bus Driver: Ms. C. Johnson
Bus Number: 483
13710 Happy Hill Road 8:25 AM
Longmeadow Circle at Littlebury Drive
Ellenbrook Drive at Wensley Lane
Longmeadow Circle at Oxley Drive
Exhall Drive at Exhall Court
Kentwood Forest Drive at Kentwood Forest Court
Longmeadow Circle at Lyndhurst Drive
Mistwood Forest Drive at Eagle Rock Avenue
Marguerite Christian Elementary 9:05 AM
Revised 9/28/16
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 5
Bus Driver: Mr. Munrayos
Bus Number: 36
Treely Road at Overridge Drive 8:22 AM
3724 Harrow Drive
Marguerite Christian Elementary 8:55 AM
Revised 10/19/16
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 7
Bus Driver:  Mr. Clark
Bus Number: 88
Declaration Avenue ar Rotunda Lane 8:13 AM
Rotunda Lane at Rotunda Court
Anchor Landing Drive at Channel View Drive
Anchor Landing Drive at Bluewater Drive
Liverpool Circle at the Office
Hogans Alley at Fairway Woods Drive
Hogans Alley at Green Vista Drive
Club Crest Boulevard at Club Ridge Drive
Club Ridge Drive at Club Ridge Terrace
Middlecoff Drive at Sarazen Lane
13036 Rivers Bend Boulevard (Goddard School)
Cypress Vine Drive at Naylors Blue Court
Green Spire Drive at Green Spire Court
Marguerite Christian Elementary 9:02 AM
Revised 9/28/16
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 8
Bus Driver: Ms. S. Johnson
Bus Number: 456
Percival Street at Dodomeade Street 8:30 AM
Daniels Street at Richmond Street
3301 West Hundred Road
Marguerite Christian Elementary 9:01 AM
Revised 9/28/16
Marguerite Christian Elementary School
Center Based Gifted Program
2016-2017
Area Office: 4
Route Number: 9
Bus Driver: Mr. Brown
Bus Number: 342
Scrimshaw Drive at Scrimshaw Circle 8:10 AM
Redbird Drive at Bay Hill Drive
Green Garden Circle at the Arboretum
425 Bermuda Hundred Road
Beginners Trail Lane at Mountshire Lane
Green Orchard Drive at Green Orchard Court
14641 Ramblewood Drive
Marguerite Christian Elementary 9:05 AM