Midlothian / James River /Monacan Transportation Area 2
2016-2017
High School Middle School and Elementary School Specialty and CBG Routes
Maggie Walker Governor's School and Appomattox Regional Governor's School
High School Specialty Routes are listed below in alphabetical Order by High School, Middle School
and Elementary School except for Clover Hill /Cosby/ Manchester and L.C. Bird /Thomas Dale/Matoaca 
Students may ride either of these designated  buses listed for Specialty Centers.
If you have questions please contact our Assistant Director Michael Wilder at 378-2475
Clover Hill / Cosby / Manchester Specialty Centers 
2016-2017
Students who live in the Monacan, Midlothian and James River area can board these buses at Express Stop
locations nearest their home. Only the Three buses listed below  meet at Food Lion ( Charter Colony 
at Genito Road in the mornings at 6:40 to exchange students for their Specialty Center Bus. In PM will 
meet back at Clover Hill High School  to exchange students .
 AM -360 Academy Students ride home school Specialty Center Buses to Food Lion at Charter Colony at
Genito Road and transfer to Bus 465 for Shuttle to CTC at Hull Street .In the PM students ride Tech Center
buses back to home schools for transportation home.
Clover Hill High School Bus 674
Cosby High School Bus 465
Manchester High School Bus 635
                 
Dropped off at Picked up at 
Specialty Center Buses  Bus # Specialty Center  Specialty Center 
Clover Hill High School 674 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
Cosby High School 465 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
Manchester High School 635 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
AM Specialty Centers Express Stops Bus # Time of Stops
Belgrade Shopping Center( at the mail boxes)  635 5:50 AM
Brighton Green Community Center  635 6:00 AM
Woodmont Rd at Ramshorn Rd ( Ramsgate Sub) 674 6:00 AM
James River High School ( Office Loop) 465 6:00 AM
Steeple Stone Drive at Dovercourt Drive 465 6:10 AM
( Salisbury at The Soccer Field )
Bon Air Library  635 5:58 AM
Bon Air Library  674 6:13 AM
Reams Road Elementary School 635 6:10 AM
Midlothian High School ( Office side flag Pole) 465 6:20 AM
Monacan High School ( at the Flag Pole ) 635 6:20 AM
meet buses 682, 444, 66 for student exchange
Providence  Middle School 674 6:25 AM
N Woolridge Road at Fountain View Drive 465 6:30 AM
( Uppy's BP Station)
***   All Buses meet at Food Lion Charter Colony  at 6:40 A.M. to exchange Students 
                 
***All Buses meet at Clover Hill High School in PM to exchange students for PM Stops as Follows
PM Specialty Center Express Bus Stops: Bus # Time of Stops  
 N Woolridge Road  at Fountain View Drive 465 2:16 PM
( APLUS 43 Circle K ))
Midlothian Baptist Church ( Lucks Lane )  635 2:20 PM
Monacan High School( meet 353/32/533) 635 2:23 PM
Providence Middle School 674 2:26 PM
Midlothian High School ( Office side flag pole)  465 2:30 PM
Reams Road Elementary School 161 2:35 PM
Steeple Stone Drive at Dovercourt Drive 465 2:38 PM
( Salisbury Dr at The Soccer Field )
Midlothian Middle School 635 2:40 PM
Midlothian High School  682 2:40 PM
Bon Air Library 674 2:42 PM
James River High School 465 2:42 PM
Woodmont Road at Ramshorn Road  674 2:48 PM
( Ramsgate Subdivision )
Bellgrade Shopping Center  674 2:55 PM
L.C.Bird/ Thomas Dale/ Matoaca   Specialty Centers 
2016-2017
Students who live in the Monacan, Midlothian ,James River area can board these buses at 
Express Stop locations nearest their home. These buses meet at Monacan High School in the 
mornings at 6:20 to exchange students for their Specialty Center Bus. In PM will meet back at
Monacan High School at 2:30PM  to exchange students .
 AM -360 Academy Students ride home school Specialty Center Buses to Food Lion at Charter Colony at
Genito Road and transfer to Bus 51 for Shuttle to CTC at Hull Street .In the PM students ride Tech Center
buses back to home schools for transportation home.
L.C.Bird High School Bus 682
Matoaca High School Bus 444
Thomas Dale High School Bus 66
PM Shuttle   Bus 161
                     
Dropped off at Picked up at 
Specialty Center Buses  Bus # Specialty Center  Specialty Center 
L.C.Bird High School 682 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
Thomas Dale High School 66 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
Matoaca High School 444 7:00 AM 1:55 PM
AM Specialty Centers Express Stops Bus # Time of Stops
Belgrade Shopping Center  635 5:50 AM
Swift Creek Middle School 444 5:50 AM
Providence Middle School 66 5:55 AM
Bon Air Library  635 5:58 AM
Lucky's at Salisbury  682 6:00 AM
Tomahawk Creek Middle School 444 6:00 AM
Brighton Green Community Center  635 6:00 AM
Providence Elementary School 66 6:05 AM
Midlothian YMCA 682 6:05 AM
Reams Elementary School 635 6:10 AM
St Marks Church at Lucks Lane 66 6:15 AM
All Buses meet at Monacan High School at 6:20 to exchange students for AM transportation to 
Specialty Centers. 
                                     
All  Buses meet at Monacan High School at 2:30 to exchange students for PM Stops as Follows
PM Specialty Center Express Bus Stops: Bus # Time of Stops
Reams Elementary School 161 2:35 PM
Providence Elementary School 407 2:35 PM
Midlothian YMCA 444 2:45 PM
Swift Creek Middle School 682 2:45 PM
Providence Middle School 161 2:45 PM
Brighton Green Community Center  161 2:55 PM
Lucky's at Salisbury  66 2:55 PM
Tomahawk Creek Middle School 682 3:00 PM
Bon Air Library  161 3:05 PM
Belgrade Shopping Center 161 3:10 PM
Watermill Parkway at Fountain View Lane  444 2:55 PM
Revised 08.31.16
James River High School 
Specialty Centers 
Leadership / International Relations 
2016-2017
Area Office:2
Route Number :1
Bus Driver: Ms Saylor
Bus Number : 407
AM ROUTE Time
Leave Providence Middle School ( Bus Loop) 6:15 AM
Leave Reams Road Elementary 6:25 AM
Leave Monacan High School  ( Bus Loop ) 6:35 AM
Leave Midlothian High School (at Flag Pole )  6:45 AM
Leave Winterfield Road at Steeplestone Drive (Soccer Field) 6:55 AM
Arrive James River High School 7:05 AM
PM ROUTE
Leave James River High School 1:55 PM
Arrive Winterfield Road at Steeplestone Drive (Soccer Field) 2:05 PM
Arrive Midlothian High School (at Flag Pole )  2:15 PM
Arrive Monacan High School  ( Bus Loop ) 2:25 PM
Arrive Providence Elementary School ( Bus Loop )  2:30 PM
Revised 08.31.16
Midlothian High School Specialty Center
International Baccalaureate
2016-2017
Area Office: 2
Route Number: 15
Bus Driver: Mr Kennedy
Bus Number: 565
Stops Time
Leave Bellgrade Shopping Center at Rite Aid  6:30 AM
Leave James River High School 6:40 AM
Leave Grove Hill Road at Hawkins Wood Lane 7:00 AM
Leave Grove Hill Road at Goswick Ridge Drive 7:01 AM
Leave Grove Hill Road at Kingham Drive 7:02 AM
Leave Grove Hill Road at Scotters Hill Road 7:03 AM
Arrive Midlothian High School  7:08 AM
Leave Midlothian High School  1:55 PM
Arrive Grove Hill Road at Hawkins Wood Lane 2:02 AM
Arrive Grove Hill Road at Goswick Ridge Drive 2:03 AM
Arrive Grove Hill Road at Kingham Drive 2:04 AM
Arrive Grove Hill Road at Scotters Hill Road 2:05 AM
Arrive James River High School 2:16 PM
Arrive Bellgrade Shopping Center at Rite Aid 2:23 PM
Arrive St Edwards Church ( Huguenot Road at Dolfield Drive  ) 2:30 PM
Pick up in back of church 
Arrive Bon Air Library  2:35 PM
Revised 08.31.16
Midlothian High School Specialty Center 
International Baccalaureate
2016-2017
Area Office: 2
Route Number: 16
Bus Driver: Ms Atkinson 
Bus Number: 246
Stops Time
Leave South Providence Road at Shady Mist Drive 6:33 AM
Leave Providence Middle School 6:37 AM
Leave Reams  Road at Winters Hill Place  6:42 AM
Leave Reams Road Elementary School 6:44 AM
Leave Spirea Road at Lucks Lane (Driveway of Church) 6:53 AM
Arrive Midlothian High School  7:08 AM
Leave Midlothian High School 2:00 PM
Arrive Monacan High School Bus Loop  2:08 PM
Arrive Reams Road Elementary School 2:17 PM
Arrive  Reams Road at Winters Hill Place  2:18 PM
Arrive South Providence Road at Shady Mist Drive  2:19 PM
Arrive Providence Middle School 2:30 PM
Arrive Monacan High School Bus Loop ( drop off students ) 2:37 PM
Revised 08.31.16
Monacan High School Specialty Center
Humanities Center 
Health and Physical Therapy Center
2016-2017
Area Office: 6
Route Number: 1
Bus Driver: Mr Vinson
Bus Number: 325
STOPS TIME
Leave Bon Air Library 6:25 AM
Leave Belgrade Shopping Center (Great Clips)  6:35 AM
Leave Dovercourt Drive at Steeplestone Drive Lucky's (Soccer field) 6:42 AM
Leave Midlothian High School (front of school at flag pole) 6:50 AM
Leave Walton Park Road at Walton Park Clubhouse  6:55 AM
Arrive Monacan High School 7:05 AM
Leave Monacan High School 1:55 PM
Arrive Walton Park Drive at Walton Park Clubhouse 2:11 PM
Arrive  Midlothian High School 2:15 PM
Arrive  Steeplestone Drive at Dovercourt Drive ( Soccer field ) 2:21 PM
Arrive Belgrade Shopping center ( Great Clips) 2:27 PM
Arrive Bon Air Library  2:35 PM
Revised 08.31.16
Appomattox Regional Governors School
Midlothian High School Area Hub
2016-2017
Students who attend Midlothian High School, James River High School and Monacan High School
will ride their respective home high school buses in the AM and shuttle to Midlothian High School
for direct routing to ARGS. Students park in the student parking lot. Parents may drop
off only in teacher parking lot.
Area Office: 2
Route Number: 1
Bus Driver: Mr Rauber
Bus Number: 584
Bus 584 Time
Leave James River High School ( bus loop door # 6) 7:15 AM
Arrive Midlothian High School (Bus Loop)  7:30 AM
Bus 184
Leave Monacan High School ( Bus Loop  ) 7:20 AM
Arrive Midlothian High School ( Bus Loop  )  7:30 AM
Bus 584
Leave Midlothian High School ( Bus Loop )  7:35 AM
Arrive Appomattox Regional Governor's School 8:20 AM
Bus 584
Leave Appomattox Regional Governor's School 3:40 PM
Arrive Midlothian High School (Bus Loop )  4:20 PM
Bus 584
Leave Midlothian High School  ( Bus Loop) 4:25 PM
Arrive Monacan High School ( Bus Loop ) 4:35 PM
Bus 371
Leave Midlothian High School ( B us Loop  )  4:25 PM
Arrive James River High School ( Bus Loop  ) 4:40 PM
Arrive Bellgrade Shopping Center ( Montage) 4:50 PM
Arrive Bon Air Library  5:00 PM
Revised 08.31.16
 Maggie Walker Governor's School
2016-2017
Area Office: 2
Route Number: 1
Bus Driver: Ms Abed
Bus Number: 698
Stops Time
Leave Steeplestone Drive at Dovercourt Drive (Lucky's) 7:15 AM
Leave: Midlothian High School ( Bus Loop )  7:20 AM
Leave: Monacan High School ( Bus Loop )  7:38 AM
Arrive Maggie Walker  8:15 AM
Leave Maggie Walker Governor's School 3:20 PM
Arrive Steeplestone Drive at Dover Court Drive (Lucky's) 3:51 PM
Arrive Midlothian High School ( Bus Loop )  4:05 PM
Arrive : Monacan High School ( Bus Loop)  4:15 PM
Revised 08.31.16
Maggie Walker Governor's School
2016-2017
Area Office: 2
Route Number:  2
Bus Driver: Ms Morris
Bus Number: 285
Stops TIMES
Leave Suburban Village 7:25 AM
Leave Belgrade Shopping Center   (NYFO) 7:35 AM
Leave Bon Air Library  7:45 AM
Arrive Maggie Walker 8:20 AM
PM ROUTE
Leave Maggie Walker 3:20 PM
Arrive Bon Air Library  3:45 PM
Arrive Belgrade Shopping Center   (NYFO) 4:00 PM
Arive Suburban Village Loop 4:10 PM
Revised 08.31.16
Manchester Middle School CBG
2016-2017
Area Office: 2
Route Number: 1
Bus Driver: Mr Carpenter
Bus Number: 557
Stops Time
Leave  Swift Creek Middle School 7:25 AM
Leave Tomahawk Creek Middle School 7:30 AM
Leave Midlothian YMCA ( 737 Coalfield Road)  7:35 AM
Leave Walton Lake Club House  7:40 AM
Leave Monacan High School ( Bus Loop Door #8)  7:50 AM
Leave Reams Road Elementary School 7:55 AM
Arrive Manchester Middle School 8:10 AM
Leave Manchester Middle School 3:00 PM
Arrive Swift Creek Middle School 3:20 PM
Arrive Tomahawk Creek Middle School 3:25 PM
Arrive Midlothian YMCA ( 737 Coalfield Road)  3:30 PM
Arrive Walton Lake Club House  3:35 PM
Arrive Monacan High School ( Bus Loop Door #8)  3:45 PM
Arrive Reams Road Elementary School 3:50 PM
Revised 08.31.16